People’s Choice and Children’s Choice Awards Announced!

The Rock Island Art Guild’s 41st Fine Arts Exhibition People’s Choice and the Children’s Choice awards were selected! Overall there were over 700 votes cast. Both winners received $50 prize for the award.

People’s Choice Award Winner: Tom Hempel, Tranquility
Children’s Choice Award Winner: Samuel Seigel, Orchid

Congratulations to both artists!

New Date for Artwork Pick Up: May 25

There are changes to the 41st Rock Island Art Guild Exhibition artwork pickup schedule at the Figge due to the impact of COVID-19 (Coronavirus). The Figge Art Museum is currently closed to the public until March 31.

When the Figge reopens, the  41st Rock Island Art Guild Fine Arts Exhibition at the Figge Art Museum will be extended through May 17!

Juror’s statement and other exhibition highlights >>

The Art Guild brought the voting to a close and tallied the votes for the People’s Choice Award and Children’s Choice Award. The winner of the People’s Choice award is Tom Hempel and the winner of the Children’s Choice Award is Samuel Seigel.

ARTWORK PICKUP – NEW DATE: The new pick up date for artwork is set for Monday, May 25 from 4 – 7 p.m. at the Figge Loading Dock.

Artist instructions: When you arrive at the Figge Plaza parking lot, please proceed to the door at the end of the lot marked 225. Next to the door you will see an intercom box that will put you in contact with Figge security. Push the intercom button and inform them why you are at the museum and they will give access to the loading dock. The artwork will be arranged in the loading dock alphabetically by last name, and each work will have two copies of a return receipt attached to the front of the work’s packaging.

Remove the receipts and sign one and put it in the box marked “signed RIAG receipts.” The other receipt is for your records. Once you have completed this process you are free to remove your work from the museum. There will be no Figge staff or volunteers available to assist.

If there are any questions about this process please email Figge Assistant Registrar Joshua Johnson at jjohnson@figgeartmuseum.org.

41st Fine Arts Exhibition Award Winners

The Rock Island Art Guild announced prize awards for the 41st Fine Arts Exhibition during the Opening Reception on Thursday, Feb. 6 at the Figge Art Museum.

 

First Place $1,000
Kaitlin Walsh (Pleasant Valley, IA), The Temporal Bone, 2019, Oil on canvas
______________________________________________

Second Place $500
Michael Wilcox (Eldridge, IA), Fifty Foot Falls at Supai Arizona, 2015, Digital print
____________________________________
Third Place Founders Award in honor of Jean Welch Walgren $300
Gloria Burlingame (Rock Island, IL), Reflections, 2019, Oil pastel on board
____________________________________
Sally MacMillan Watercolor Award $500
Linda Buechting (Quincy, IL), Sunday Donuts, 2019, Watercolor on paper
_____________________________________________
Sculpture Award In Memory of Zeivel Harris $500
William Close (New Hartford, IA), Hurry Sally You’re Late For School, 2019, Wood
____________________________________
Honorable Mention Awards $100
Gayle Lehmkuhl (Fairbank, IA), View from the Mound, 2019, Oil on canvas

 Kaitlin walsh

Michael Wilcox

Gloria Burlingame

Linda Buechting

William Close

Gayle Lehmkuhl

Artists in the 2020 Rock Island Fine Arts Exhibition

Congratulations to the artists who were juried into the 2020 Rock Island Art Guild Fine Arts Exhibition at the Figge Art Museum! The opening reception is on Thursday, February 6 from 6:30 – 9:00 p.m. 

 

Les Allen DIXON IL Examination of Flora
Judy Bales FAIRFIELD IA Support System
Bradford Bisbey MOLINE IL In the Garden
Wallace Bowling HARPERS FERRY IA Champion
Linda Buechting QUINCY IL Sunday Donuts
Gloria Burlingame ROCK ISLAND  IL Reflections
Maggie Capettini DOWNERS GROVE IL Gathering of Spirits
Maggie Capettini DOWNERS GROVE IL Midnight Meditations
Cathie Crawford PEORIA IL Luna Sea
Don Crouch MACOMB IL Trophy Elk
Jim Davis FAIRFIELD IA Martian Landscape
Amy Dobrian IOWA CITY IA The Kings
Frje Echeverria CEDAR FALLS IA View Across The Bay From The Delacado
Kate Goodvin IOWA CITY IA Mia and Adam
David Gregory PEORIA IL Banana Blossom
Barbara Hansen SLEEPY HOLLOW IL Give Me Your Tired Your Poor
Barbara Hansen SLEEPY HOLLOW IL Alchemy
Ronald Hansen BELLEVUE IA Wash House Hideout
Ben Harle CHICAGO IL Thixotropic Bottle Series
Tom Hempel DAVENPORT  IA Tranquility
Ralph Henry NORTH LIBERTY  IA Self Portrait
James Henry BURLINGTON IA Rumor Mill
Angie Huffman MARION IA So… what do you do?
Louise Kames DUBUQUE IA A Sacred Ginko
ML Kline CEDAR RAPIDS IA Still Life Remembering
Dean Kugler DAVENPORT IA Coronation: The Crown Prince
Gayle Lehmkuhl FAIRBANK IA View from the Mound
Kimberly Machovec-Smith CEDAR RAPIDS IA Sprouting Blue Corn 1
Makenzie Mackovich DAVENPORT IA Atopic Dermatitis
Julie Malake DAVENPORT IA Awhoo Whoo Baby
Ioan Marcu DAVENPORT IA Four Little Immigrants
John McGlinn IOWA CITY IA Fence 2019-1
Ed Nellis IOWA CITY IA Strome
Tim Olson DUBUQUE IA The Hospitality of the Abams Amusement Company
David Otto DAVENPORT IA The Bad Samaritan
Terry Rathje LONG GROVE IA Kiwi Canoe
Gail Ray BETTENDORF IA Sandiego 4
Susan Reinier CEDAR RAPIDS IA Nature’s Playground
Elizabeth Rhoads Read CEDAR RAPIDS IA Nesting
Lori Roderick ROCK ISLAND IL Ides
Spencer Sauter NORMAL IL Autumnal Dance
Dave Schaeffer BLUE GRASS IA How Do We Balance Trust In Our Roots
Kevin Schafer DAVENPORT IA City Cemetery Spring 2019
Alex Schmiechen CEDAR RAPIDS IA Centering
Katie Schutte PLATTEVILLE WI Memory IV
Rowen Schussheim-Anderson DAVENPORT IA Light Reflections
Samuel Seigel HOMESTEAD IA Orchid
John Sheppard DECORAH IA The All-American
Steve Sinner BETTENDORF IA #284
Diane Spielbauer IOWA CITY IA Stoplights in the Snow
Mark Szemkus DAVENPORT IA Cheyenna’s First Pregnancy
Jac Tilton DUBUQUE IA The Book Club
Dale Tulk ASHTON IL Brass Band
Greg Van Dusseldorp IOWA CITY IA Timorous
Bella Vine IOWA CITY IA The Redwoods
Kaitlin Walsh PLEASANT VALLEY IA The Temporal Bone
Margaret Whiting WATERLOO IA Commentaries on American Law
John Whitlock MUSCATINE IA Cedar River
Michael Wilcox ELDRIDGE IA Fifty Foot Falls at Supai Arizona
Hailey Williams PERU IL Williams_001
William Wohlford BETTENDORF IA Wedding Vows 1
Andrew Wroble HARPERS FERRY IA Reaching Province

Fine Arts Exhibition Awards Ceremony Feb. 6

The Rock Island Fine Arts Exhibition at the Figge Art Museum will have the awards ceremony on February 6 >> 

41st Fine Arts Exhibition Call for Entries Open Sept. 1

The Rock Island Art Guild is celebrating its 41st Fine Arts Exhibition in 2020! Once again the exhibition is at the Figge Art Museum in Davenport, Iowa, from January 18 to April 19, 2020.

Artists within a 150-mile radius of Rock Island are encouraged to enter up to 2 original works of art (per entry fee) that have been created in the last 5 years. Sculpture may include one additional detail image.

More information and call for entries >>

Picasso Rocks Summer Art At the Library!

The Rock Island Art Guild provided funding and supplies for the summer art program at the Rock Island Public Library again this year. The theme for the summer was Picasso Rocks!

 

35564314_1646603628722665_3131754886543179776_o

35629142_1646626265387068_1621307359185862656_o

35643183_1646583655391329_2952603034598768640_o

35763194_1646622382054123_7796016712037433344_o

Art Guild Fine Arts Exhibition Awards

The Rock Island Art Guild announced prize awards for the 40th Fine Arts Exhibition during the Opening Reception on Thursday, Feb. 1 at the Figge Art Museum.

Glenn Bodish

Grey Matter, Glenn Bodish

First Place $1,000: Glenn Bodish (Dixon, IL), Grey Matter, oil on panel.

Second Place $500: Joan Webster-Vore (Hudson, IA), Target Practice, paper and wood with binder clips.

Third Place Founders Award in honor of JoAnn and Italo Milani $300: Paul Scott Page (Monmouth, IL), Roscoe Discount Cincinatti Ohio, photograph.

Sally MacMillan Watercolor Award $500: George Olson (Woodhull, IL), Leaf Study: Wild Lettuce, watercolor on paper.  

Three-Dimensional Award in memory of Zeivel Harris $500: Judy Bales (Fairfield, IA), Yugen, A Mysterious Grace, salvaged nylon and metal.

Honorable Mentions $100:
Fred Easker (Cedar Rapids, IA), Autumn Along Village Creek, oil on canvas.
Paul Eshelman (Elizabeth, IL), Double Tray with Ripple Cups, red stoneware with satin glaze.
Jan Rockwell (Macomb, IL), Best Foot Forward, oil on linen.

eric wolever, lapse

Lapse, Eric Wolever

Eric Wolever (Coal Valley, IL),  Lapse, acrylic print, graphite and ink on birch panel.

Dr. Patricia McDonnell, Director of the Witchita Art Museum, served as juror of the exhibition.

The Rock Island Art Guild 40th Fine Arts Exhibition at the Figge Art Museum will be on display through May 20, 2018.  This year’s round saw 221 applications submitted by 122 artists. Overall, 43 artists with 58 pieces of artwork were accepted into the exhibition

People’s Choice Award and Children’s Choice Award will be selected and awarded at the end of the exhibition. 

Milani’s Honored with Guild Founders Award

lo Milani Figge Art Museum

JoAnn and Italo “Lo” Milani

The Rock Island Art Guild is proud to honor longtime Guild members and supporters JoAnn and Italo Milani as honorees of the Third Prize Founders Award for the 40th Fine Arts Exhibition at the Figge Art Museum.

For many years, JoAnn and Lo Milani have been an integral part of the Fine Arts Exhibition, serving as Exhibition Chair in 2009 and Exhibition Fundraising Chair in 2013. In addition to being fervent supporters of the Figge Art Museum, they are active art patrons and generously welcome Rock Island Art Guild members into their home on a regular basis for artful moments and conversations.

Previous Founders Award honorees have been Ruth Evelyn Katz, G. Pierson “Pete” Brauch and Ruth Brauch.

40th Rock Island Art Guild Fine Arts Exhibition

figgeThe Rock Island Art Guild is happy to announce that 43 artists were accepted into the 40th Rock Island Fine Arts Exhibition at the Figge Art Museum in Davenport, IA.

Les Allen, Judy Bales, Brad Bisbey, Karen Blomme, Glenn Bodish, Linda Buechting, John Carlson, Dick Dahlstrom, Fred Easker, Velga Easker, Pamela Echeverria, Paul Eshelman, Michael Godsil, Jessica Gondek, David Gregory, Denis Hagen, Barbara Hansen, Gary Harris, Richard Hess, Raphael Iaccarino, Jane Koski, Edward Mittvalsky, Thomas Monahan, Eileen Mueller Neill, John Nelson, Phillip Ochs, Tim Olson, George Olson, Paul Scott Page, Adam Rake, Susan Reinier, Anna Repke, Randy Richmond, Jan Rockwell, Paul Rung, Dave Schaeffer, Shelley Smith, Greg Thatcher, Zaiga Thorson, Rosalie Waranius Vass, Joan Webster-Vore, Amy Whiteman, Eric Wolever.

Awards will be announced at the opening reception on Thursday, Feb. 1. Receptions begins at 5:30 p.m. and remarks are at 7:00 p.m.

Awards will be given for the following:

First Place $1,000

Second Place $500

Third Place Founders Award In honor of JoAnn and Italo Milani $300

Sally MacMillan Watercolor Award $500

Three-dimensional Entry Award In Memory of Zeivel Harris $500

Honorable Mentions $100

People’s Choice $50

Children’s Award $50

 

 

« Older posts